Grandparent Custody Issues in North Carolina
[…] In these situations, the grandparents of the child(ren) involved may be able to seek and obtain custody of the children under North Carolina law.

Statutory Authority

North Carolina has four statutes under which grandparents may be able to seek visitation and/or custody of their grandchildren:

  • N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-13.1(a) states that: “Any parent, relative, or other person, agency, organization or institution claiming the right to custody of a minor child may institute an action or proceeding for the custody of such child, as hereinafter provided.”
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. §50-13.2(b1) reads: “An order for custody of a minor child may provide visitation rights for any grandparent of the child as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate. As used in this subsection, “grandparent” includes a biological grandparent of a child adopted by a stepparent or a relative of the child where a substantial relationship exists between the grandparent and the child….”
  • N.C. Gen.